Wadena Winter Sports Broadcast Schedule

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 29

KWAD 5:45/6:00 Girls Basketball  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle @ WDC (Result: WDC wins 42-38)

7:15/7:30 BB Long Prairie-Grey Eagle @ WDC (Result: LPGE wins 57-50)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER1 DENNY KAATZ INVITE

KWAD 10:30 WREST @ WDC- BADGER/GREENBUSH/MIDDLE RIVER, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/BROWERVILLE, MINNEWASKA AREA, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, STAPLES- MOTLEY, Thief River Falls, United North Central (FIRST REPORT AT 10:30 AND WILL GO EVERY 30 MINUTES UNTIL THE FINALS START AROUND 4:00.) (Result: Thief River Falls finishes as the top team with 213.5 pts.)

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 4

KWAD 6:45/7:00 BHOCK MORRIS-BENSON @ WDC (Result: WDC wins 6-2)

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 7

KWAD 7:15/7:30 BB STAPLES-MOTLEY @ VERNDALE (Result: Verndale wins 66-44)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8 Park Region Conference GIRLS BASKETBALL SHOWCASE @ New York Mills

KWAD 12:45/1:00 GB SEBEKA VS. VERNDALE (Result: Sebeka wins 62-58 OT)

2:30/2:45 GB MENAHGA VS. BERTHA-HEWITT (Result: Menahga wins 71-19)

4:15/4:30 GB PILLAGER VS. HENNING (Result: Henning wins 61-32)

6:00/6:15 GB WDC VS. New York Mills (Result: NYM wins 65-60)

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 11

KWAD 7:15/7:30 BB MENAHGA @ New York Mills (Result: NYM wins 56-37)

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 13

KWAD 6:45/7:00 BHOCK PARK RAPIDS AREA @ WDC (Result: Park Rapids Area wins 3-1)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 15 Park Region Conference BOYS BASKETBALL SHOWCASE @ WDC

KWAD 12:45/1:00 BB SEBEKA VS. BERTHA-HEWITT (Result: Sebeka wins 65-52)

2:15/2:30 BB VERNDALE VS. MENAHGA (Result: Verndale wins 55-47)

4:15/4:30 BB PILLAGER VS New York Mills (Result: NYM wins 70-56)

6:00/6:15 BB WDC VS. HENNING (Result: Henning wins 98-59)

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 18

KWAD 7:15/7:30 GB SEBEKA @ BERTHA-HEWITT (Result: Sebeka wins 71-33)

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 20

KWAD 7:15/7:30 GB New York Mills @ PARKERS PRAIRIE (Result: Parkers Prairie wins 55-31)

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 27- Wadena-Deer Creek Holiday Tournament

KWAD 6:45/7:00 BHOCK WDC VS. BOTTINEAU, WAHPETON/BRECKENRIDGE, WORTHINGTON (Result: Tournament cancelled due to weather.)

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 28

KWAD 12:45/1:00 BHOCK WDC VS. BOTTINEAU, WAHPETON/BRECKENRIDGE, OR WORTHINGTON

2:45/3:00 (Result: Tournament cancelled due to weather.)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 3

KWAD 4:45/5:00 WREST WDC, PELICAN RAPIDS @ FERGUS FALLS (Result: Triangular cancelled)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 4

KWAD 7:15/7:30 GB WDC @ PILLAGER (Result: WDC wins 55-45)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 8

KWAD 6:45/7:00 WREST STAPLES-MOTLEY @ WDC (Result: Staples-Motley wins 42-15)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 10

KWAD 7:15/7:30 GB HENNING @ VERNDALE (Result: Henning wins 60-41)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 11

KWAD 7:15/7:30 BB WDC @ SEBEKA (Result: WDC wins 79-66)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 15

KWAD 6:45/7:00 BHOCK WAHPETON/BRECKENRIDGE @ WDC (Result: WDC wins 5-1)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 17

KWAD 7:15/7:30 BB PILLAGER @ BERTHA-HEWITT (Result: Pillager wins 66-47)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 18

KWAD 7:15/7:30 GB WDC @ VERNDALE (Result: Verndale wins 38-28)

KKWS 7:15/7:30 GB HENNING @ MENAHGA (Result: Menahga wins 45-32)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 22

KWAD 6:45/7:00 WREST BERTHA-HEWITT/VERNDALE/PARKERS PRAIRIE @ WDC (Result: BHVPP wins 66-9)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 24

KWAD 6:45/7:00 WREST NEW YORK MILLS @ UNITED NORTH CENTRAL in SEBEKA (Result: UNC wins 45-24)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 25

KWAD 7:15//7:30 BB BERTHA-HEWITT @ WDC (Result: WDC wins 75-40)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 29

KWAD 7:15/7:30 GB NEW YORK MILLS @ MENAHGA (Game postponed due to weather)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 31

KWAD 6:45/7:00 BHOCK DETROIT LAKES @ WDC (Game postponed due to weather)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2

KWAD 10:00 PRC WREST @ WDC- BERTHA-HEWITT/VERNDALE/PARKERS PRAIRIE, LONG PRAIRIE-GREY EAGLE/BROWERVILLE, NEW YORK MILLS, OSAKIS, OTTER TAIL CENTRAL, ROYALTON, UNITED NORTH CENTRAL, WEST CENTRAL AREA (Result: LPGE/Browerville finishes as the top team with 227 pts)

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 5

KWAD 7:15/7:30 BB HENNING @ NEW YORK MILLS (Result: Henning wins 75-51)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 7

KWAD 7:15/7:30 GB PILLAGER @ WDC (Game postponed due to weather.)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8

KWAD 6:45/7:00 BHOCK FERGUS FALLS @ WDC

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

KWAD SECTION WRESTLING

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 14

KWAD 7:15/7:30 BB PINE RIVER-BACKUS @ WDC

KKWS 7:15/7:30 GB PILLAGER @ STAPLES-MOTLEY

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15

KWAD or KKWS SECTION WRESTLING

5:45/6:00 GB SEBEKA @ WDC

7:15/7:30 BB SEBEKA @ WDC